Tampa Bay Screen Enclosures
Pool Cages & Lanais, Florida
Freeform pool at dusk inside a dark-framed screen cage
Cost Guide

Pool Cage Rescreening Cost in Tampa, FL

A line-by-line look at what rescreening a pool cage costs in Tampa and across Tampa Bay, FL: whole-cage totals by size, the price of each mesh, two-story premiums, per-panel rates and the extras that show up on a quote.

  • Prices by cage size
  • Mesh price table
  • Per-panel rates
  • Updated October 2026

Last reviewed October 2026. Every figure below is a published price with its date, not a quote.

Rescreening a full pool cage in Tampa, FL starts around $2,000 and most jobs land between $2,500 and $6,500 or more, according to a Tampa Bay screen contractor's 2026 price page. That wide band is normal: the same cage can be priced at half or double depending on how much screen it really holds, how high the panels go and which mesh you pick. This guide puts the pool cage rescreening cost Tampa homeowners are quoted into tables you can check against your own cage.

The figures come from screen contractors in Hillsborough, Pinellas and Pasco, Florida-wide price guides and, for comparison, national cost sites. Where they disagree, the table says so rather than averaging the conflict away. For the job itself, what it involves and which screens suit which yards, see the pool cage rescreening service page.

Rescreening cost by cage size

Screen mesh diagram comparing standard 18x14 pool and patio mesh with tighter 20x20 no-see-um mesh
Mesh numbers are strands per inch each way: standard pool and patio screen is 18x14, no-see-um screen is 20x20. Tighter mesh stops tiny biting insects but passes a little less breeze and light. Not to scale.

A small lanai can be rescreened for under $2,000; a large two-story cage in premium mesh can pass $7,500. Most single-story pool cages fall in the middle. Here is every size-based figure we found from sources that work in Florida:

Full rescreen prices by enclosure size, Tampa Bay and Florida
EnclosurePublished priceSource and date
Lanai or screened porch, under 20 panels$800 to $1,800Central Florida screen company, 2026
Lanai, 200 to 400 sq ft, 18x14 fiberglass$800 to $1,600Tampa Bay contractor, Mar 2026
Small patio or partial rescreen$1,200 to $2,000Florida aluminum contractor, 2026
Mid-size pool cage, 20 to 40 panels$1,500 to $3,200Central Florida screen company, 2026
Standard pool enclosure$2,000 to $3,500Florida aluminum contractor, 2026
Typical 400 sq ft cage in Tampa$2,800 to $3,600Tampa Bay contractor, Jan 2026
20 x 40 cage (800 to 1,200 sq ft of screen), polyester$2,500 to $4,500Tampa Bay contractor, Mar 2026
Large or two-story mansard, 40 to 60+ panels$2,800 to $4,500Central Florida screen company, 2026
Large or custom enclosure$3,500 to $4,500+Florida aluminum contractor, 2026
Large two-story cage, 20x20 No-See-Um$4,500 to $7,500+Tampa Bay contractor, Mar 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Compiled from published price guides fetched 2026-10-13: two Tampa Bay screen contractors (Pinellas, Hillsborough and Pasco), a Central Florida screen company (2026) and a Florida aluminum contractor's 2026 guide. These are planning ranges; a quote counts your panels.

Your deck size is not your screen area

A cage over a 20 x 40 ft footprint holds roughly 800 to 1,200 square feet of screen once the walls and the sloped roof panels are counted, according to the same Tampa Bay contractor. That is why per-square-foot prices can mislead: $2 a square foot sounds like $1,600 on an 800 sq ft deck but closer to $2,400 on 1,200 sq ft of actual mesh. The most reliable way to compare quotes is the panel count. Count the wall panels on each side, then the roof panels, and ask each contractor to price the same number.

Rescreening cost by screen type

Rescreening diagram: screen mesh pressed into the frame channel and locked with a rubber spline using a spline roller
How each screen panel is held: the mesh is pulled taut and rolled into the frame's channel, where a rubber spline locks it. Rescreening means pulling the old spline and mesh and rolling in new. Not to scale.

Standard fiberglass is the cheapest mesh; pet screen and solar screen run about double or more per square foot. One Florida contractor breaks its prices out by mesh, which makes the gaps easy to see:

Florida rescreen prices by mesh
MeshPer sq ft of screenTypical full cage
Fiberglass (standard 18x14)$0.75 to $1.25About $900 to $1,600
Polyester$1.20 to $1.80About $1,500 to $2,200
Pet-resistant$1.50 to $2.50About $2,000 to $3,000+
Solar screen$1.80 to $3.00About $2,700 to $4,500

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

A Florida contractor's pool enclosure rescreening price guide, posted December 2, 2025. The same page gives $1.50 to $3.50 per sq ft installed as its overall Florida average, so read these rows as the material-driven gap between meshes rather than all-in totals.

Other sources price the upgrades as add-ons instead of separate rates. They agree on direction, not exact amounts:

  • Polyester instead of fiberglass: about 20 to 30 percent more up front (Tampa Bay contractor, March 2026).
  • 20x20 No-See-Um mesh: usually $10 to $20 more per panel (Central Florida company, 2026).
  • No-See-Um or TuffScreen on a whole cage: $1,000 to $1,500 more (HomeGuide national, 2023).
  • Premium mesh on single panels: $10 to $40 more per panel (Central Florida company, 2026).
  • Heavy-duty Super Screen: $4.00 per sq ft vs $2.50 for standard fiberglass (Southwest Florida contractor, May 2025).
  • Glas-Shield (often called Florida Glass): no installed price was published by any source we checked.

Mixing meshes is the usual way to control the cost of an upgrade. Phifer makes Glas-Shield, a vinyl-laminated 18x14 fiberglass, for the lower panels below the chair rail and for privacy walls, and says it is not made for roofs. So a quote with Glas-Shield on the bottom row, No-See-Um on the walls facing the water and standard mesh overhead prices each zone separately. Phifer's TuffScreen No-See-Um carries a 10-year warranty, the only manufacturer durability figure we found.

Extreme close-up of fiberglass insect screen mesh against a sunset
Fiberglass insect screen up close. Weave density (18x14 vs 20x20) and coating (plain, vinyl-coated or laminated) are what separate the price tiers.

The pool cage screen types guide compares the meshes on visibility, strength and what each keeps out.

One-story vs two-story rescreening

A two-story cage typically costs up to 30 percent more to rescreen than a one-story cage of the same footprint. The extra comes from more screen per foot of footprint and from upper panels that need ladders or scaffolding. HomeGuide's national table shows the gap by footprint:

Rescreen price by footprint, one-story vs two-story (national)
Cage footprintOne-storyTwo-story
15 x 30 ft$900 to $2,100$1,500 to $3,200
20 x 40 ft$1,500 to $3,500$2,000 to $4,600
30 x 50 ft$2,100 to $5,000$3,000 to $7,000

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

HomeGuide, pool screen enclosure repair cost, written September 6, 2023. National figures; compare them with the Tampa Bay rows in the size table above.

The per-panel rates show the same thing. A Central Florida company prices a ground-level fiberglass panel at $35 to $75 and an upper panel on a two-story or mansard cage at $60 to $120, roughly double. HomeGuide's national panel prices follow the same pattern by position: $25 to $35 for bottom panels, $40 to $50 for sides and $50 to $65 for roof panels.

Per square foot or per panel: why prices disagree

Florida contractors quote about $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot of screen; national sites quote anything from $0.75 to $9. The spread is not a typo in most cases. It reflects what each source counts as one square foot and what it folds in.

Per-square-foot rescreening figures, side by side
SourcePer sq ftNotes
Florida contractors (Dec 2025, Mar 2026)$1.50 to $3.50Installed; most consistent with Tampa Bay totals
Southwest Florida contractor (May 2025)$2.50; $3.00 with metal workStandard fiberglass, full rescreen
HomeGuide national (2023)$0.75 to $1.50Screen area only; total $1,200 to $3,500
Angi national (Sep 2026)$7 to $9Far above every Florida contractor; same page gives a Tampa average of $875

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Angi's per-square-foot figure and its Tampa average point in opposite directions, so neither is a safe planning number for a Tampa Bay cage.

Per-panel rates in Tampa Bay and Florida

Pool cage anatomy diagram: super gutter, roof beams and purlins, uprights, chair rail, kick plate and a self-closing door
The parts of a pool cage that show up on a quote: the super gutter the roof hangs from, roof beams and purlins, uprights, the chair rail, the kick plate and the door. Not to scale.
Published per-panel and small-job prices
ItemPublished priceSource
Single panel$75 to $150Tampa Bay contractor, Jan 2026
Small repairsFrom $75 per panel, $150 job minimumTampa Bay contractor, 2026
Multiple panels$250 to $600Tampa Bay contractor, Jan 2026
Partial cage repairFrom $175; typical $250 to $750Tampa Bay contractor, 2026
Ground-level panel, fiberglass$35 to $75 (most $45 to $60)Central Florida company, 2026
Upper panel, two-story or mansard$60 to $120Central Florida company, 2026
Door panel with kick plate$90 to $180Central Florida company, 2026
Service call minimum$150 to $250Central Florida company, 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Published price pages fetched 2026-10-13.

When repairing panels beats a full rescreen

A handful of torn panels is a repair; once you are paying for 25 or 30 panels, a full rescreen is usually the better buy. The math is simple with the published rates. At the common $45 to $60 per ground-level panel, 30 panels comes to $1,350 to $1,800, which is already inside the $1,500 to $3,200 range for rescreening an entire 20 to 40 panel cage, and the rescreen also renews the roof and leaves every panel the same age and shade.

  • Repair: one area hit by a branch, a pet or a mower, with the rest of the screen still flexible.
  • Repair: a door screen or kick-plate panel, priced alone at $90 to $180.
  • Rescreen: screen that tears under finger pressure in several places, not just where it was hit.
  • Rescreen: roof panels sagging or letting leaves through, since roof work is where per-panel prices climb.
  • Rescreen: the fiberglass screen is past the 5 to 7 years Florida contractors give it in full sun.

Small jobs are covered on the pool screen repair page, and lanai-only work on lanai screen repair.

Add-ons that show up on a rescreen quote

Worker on a stepladder replacing screen panels inside a white-framed pool cage
Rescreening from inside the cage, panel by panel. Most of the cost is labor per panel, which is why cage size drives the price.

The screen is only part of the bill when the frame, doors or fasteners need attention. These are the add-on prices Florida and Tampa Bay contractors publish:

Common add-ons to a pool cage rescreen
Add-onPublished priceSource
Door hardware replacement$100 to $250 per doorTampa Bay contractor, Mar 2026
Door rebuild or full door replacement$250 to $650 per door, with hardwareCentral Florida company, 2026
Door closer swap$50 to $150 labor; $15 to $40 for a pneumatic closerTampa Bay contractor, Jul 2026
Full fastener refresh, no rescreen$800 to $2,400Tampa Bay contractor, Sep 2026
Full rescreen plus fastener upgrade$1,000 to $3,400Tampa Bay contractor, Sep 2026
Pressure washing$150 to $300Tampa Bay contractor, Mar 2026
Frame painting$1.50 to $2.50 per sq ftTampa Bay contractor, Jan 2026
Corroded post replacement$300 to $700 per postCentral Florida company, 2026
Beam replacement$400 to $1,200 per beamCentral Florida company, 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Compiled from published contractor price pages fetched 2026-10-13.

Fasteners deserve a look on any cage near salt water. A University of Florida report to the Florida Building Commission found fastener corrosion more serious in coastal environments and saw the ceramic coating peel off stainless masonry screws commonly used on screen enclosures. On a cage in St. Petersburg, Apollo Beach or along the Pinellas beaches, replacing screws during the rescreen avoids paying for the panels twice. When paint is on the list as well, see pool cage painting, and for bad doors, pool cage door replacement.

What a rescreen costs per year of use

Spread over its life, a standard rescreen in Tampa Bay costs a few hundred dollars a year. Florida contractors put standard fiberglass at 5 to 7 years in harsh sun and 7 to 10 years in a typical Tampa Bay yard, with premium and pet-resistant mesh at 8 to 15 years.

Rescreen cost per year of screen life (worked examples)
ExampleUp-frontLifePer year
Standard fiberglass, typical cage$3,0007 to 10 yearsAbout $300 to $430
Standard fiberglass, full sun$3,0005 to 7 yearsAbout $430 to $600
Premium mesh at 25% more$3,75010 to 15 yearsAbout $250 to $375

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Arithmetic on published lifespans: Florida contractor guides (December 2025, January 2026) and a Central Florida company (2026). Upgrade premium from a Tampa Bay contractor's 20 to 30 percent figure.

On those numbers, a premium mesh that actually lasts longer can cost less per year than the cheapest screen. The catch is that the longer lifespans come from contractors, not from Phifer, which publishes no lifespan in years.

What a suspiciously low quote often leaves out

Worker standing on a dark pool cage roof beam above a tile-roofed house
Working on a cage roof. Roof panels take the most sun and the most debris, so they usually fail before the walls.

When one rescreen quote comes in far under the others, check what it actually includes. Ask each contractor to confirm in writing:

  • Roof panels included, not just the walls.
  • New spline in every channel, not old spline reused.
  • The mesh by brand and weave for each zone (roof, walls, below the chair rail).
  • Door screens, kick-plate panels and door hardware, or a clear note that they are extra.
  • Loose, missing or rusted fasteners replaced before the screen goes in.
  • Haul-away of the old screen and spline.
  • The contractor's license, and whether your county or city needs one for screen-only work.

Permit and license costs on a rescreen

In most of Tampa Bay a screen-only job adds no permit fee, but that is written down in only six jurisdictions. Pasco County (outside flood zones), Hernando County, Manatee County, the City of Bradenton and the City of Venice name rescreening as permit-exempt, and Plant City exempts non-structural screen damage. Manatee still requires a licensed contractor, while Hernando and Venice let the work be done without one. Two smaller rules can catch a job out:

  • Manatee County: screening an existing porch or lanai is exempt, but closing in wall panels or a kick plate taller than 12 inches needs a permit.
  • Pasco County: the land development code says pool screen enclosures cannot be torn or in disrepair anywhere up to 4 ft from grade, so a ripped lower panel is a code issue, not only a cosmetic one.
  • Flood zones: the Pasco, Hernando and Manatee exemptions, and the state's $7,500 HB 803 exemption, do not apply to properties in a flood hazard area.
  • Everywhere else: Hillsborough, Pinellas, Tampa, St. Petersburg, Clearwater and Sarasota do not say either way, so ask the building department.

Florida's HB 803, in effect since July 1, 2026, lets a single-family owner skip a permit for non-structural work under $7,500 on a written request, which covers the price of nearly every rescreen in the tables above if your building official treats rescreening as non-structural. The pool enclosure permit guide lists each jurisdiction's rules and portals.

Rescreening after a storm: who pays

Plan on paying for a storm rescreen yourself. Citizens' HO-3 coverage worksheet says aluminum-framed screened enclosures and screen pool cages open to the weather are not covered, and its hurricane flyer lists open enclosures as "typically not covered." Florida's Department of Financial Services describes a separate screened enclosure endorsement for hurricane damage, so check whether your policy has one.

Even with coverage, the deductible decides it. Florida law makes insurers offer hurricane deductibles of $500, 2 percent, 5 percent or 10 percent of the dwelling limit, applied once per calendar year. On a home insured for $400,000, a 2 percent deductible is $8,000. One Florida screen company puts it plainly: with $4,500 of cage damage and an $8,000 hurricane deductible, filing does not help; a $20,000 to $25,000 rebuild is a different calculation.

Torn screen panel hanging from a dark pool cage frame after a tropical storm in Sarasota, FL
A screen panel torn loose from a pool cage after Tropical Storm Frances in Sarasota (2004). Panel damage like this is almost always a rescreen or repair, not an insurance claim.

One exception to plan for: a cage engineered under the code's optional cut-screen method must come with replacement screen for one full replacement of the panels designed to be cut. If yours has the permanent labels that method requires, ask whether that screen is still on hand before buying new. Frame damage moves the job to hurricane damage repair, and the pool cage insurance guide covers policies in more depth.

HOA rules that change what you can buy

Several Tampa Bay communities limit the mesh, not just the color, so read your rules before pricing an upgrade.

  • Lakewood Ranch, Country Club and Edgewater villages: charcoal screen only, in 18x14 or 20x20 fiberglass or PVC-coated fiberglass.
  • Westchase: privacy products similar to Florida Glass may replace charcoal screen on no more than 40 percent of the screen height (2022 amendment draft).
  • Starkey Ranch in Odessa: Florida Glass or spray-on vinyl laminate needs architectural approval first.
  • Meadow Pointe in Wesley Chapel: smoke or gray screen, with white or brown frames.
  • Venetian Golf & River Club in Venice: charcoal screen on bronze frames, with deviations only by prior approval.

Rules like the Westchase 40 percent cap set the most privacy screen you can price, which caps that part of the bill too.

Rescreening prices across Tampa Bay

Rescreening costs matter across the region, including Riverview, Land O' Lakes, Seminole, Palm Harbor and North Port. See every town on the service area page. Thinking about a brand-new cage instead? The pool cage cost guide covers new builds. Or ask for a free quote.

Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Want a number for your own cage?

Four fields. Get a free quote. No obligation.

  • Free quotes, no obligation
  • Ask any contractor for their Florida license number
  • Rescreens, repairs and new cages
  • Six Tampa Bay counties
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Pool cage rescreening cost in Tampa, FL: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rescreen a pool cage in Tampa?

Tampa Bay contractors publish full rescreens starting around $1,995, with most jobs between $2,500 and $6,500 or more. One local guide prices a typical 400 sq ft Tampa cage at $2,800 to $3,600 (January 2026). Height, mesh and how many doors need work decide where yours lands.

How much does a single pool screen panel cost to replace?

Tampa Bay figures run $75 to $150 for one panel, with a $150 minimum per visit at one local company. A Central Florida company puts ground-level fiberglass panels at $35 to $75 (most $45 to $60) and upper panels on a two-story or mansard cage at $60 to $120, once the minimum is met.

How much more does a two-story pool cage cost to rescreen?

Up to about 30 percent more, per HomeGuide. Its national table puts a 20 x 40 ft cage at $1,500 to $3,500 one-story and $2,000 to $4,600 two-story. In Tampa Bay, a large two-story cage in 20x20 No-See-Um mesh is quoted at $4,500 to $7,500 or more (March 2026).

Florida pool barrier diagram: barrier at least 4 feet high, outward-opening self-closing gate, and house doors latching at least 54 inches up
Florida's pool barrier rules in one picture: the barrier is at least 4 feet high on the outside, gates open outward and self-close and self-latch, and house doors into the pool area need self-closing, self-latching hardware released at least 54 inches up. Not to scale.
How much does it cost to rescreen a lanai in Florida?

A 200 to 400 sq ft lanai in standard 18x14 fiberglass runs about $800 to $1,600 in Tampa Bay (March 2026), and a Central Florida company prices lanais and screened porches under 20 panels at $800 to $1,800. One Tampa Bay company lists existing lanai screen projects from $895 to $1,295.

Is No-See-Um screen worth the extra cost?

Near marsh, mangroves, canals or the bay, usually yes, because Phifer designs its 20x20 weave to stop no-see-ums, gnats and sand flies that 18x14 lets through. Expect about $10 to $20 more per panel in Florida, or roughly $1,000 to $1,500 more for a whole cage on national figures.

Does homeowners insurance pay to rescreen a pool cage after a hurricane?

Usually not. Citizens' HO-3 worksheet says screen pool cages open to the weather are not covered, and even with an endorsement a hurricane deductible of 2, 5 or 10 percent of the dwelling limit often exceeds a $2,000 to $5,000 rescreen. Check your own policy's endorsements and deductible before filing.

Get a rescreening price for your cage

Share your town and whether the cage is one or two stories. Get a free quote. No obligation.

Get a Free Quote
Free Quote