Tampa Bay Screen Enclosures
Pool Cages & Lanais, Florida
Sarasota condo towers across Sarasota Bay from Bird Key, Sarasota, FL
Condo & HOA Rescreening

Condo & HOA Rescreening in Tampa Bay, FL

Rescreening for condominiums, villa communities and HOAs across Tampa Bay, FL: per-unit costs, community screen specs, approvals, licensing and permit rules for multi-unit jobs.

  • Condo lanais and balconies
  • Villa and duplex communities
  • Clubhouse pool cages
  • One screen spec, every unit

Rescreening a condo building or HOA community in Tampa Bay is priced unit by unit, at about $800 to $1,600 for each 200 to 400 square foot lanai in standard fiberglass, and it brings rules a single home does not: one screen spec for every unit, association approvals, licensed contractors and permit exemptions that were written for single-family homes. This page covers condo and HOA rescreening in Tampa, FL and across Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Manatee, Sarasota and Hernando counties.

What multi-unit rescreening costs

Start from the per-unit price and multiply; a building-wide job is where multi-unit pricing comes in. Published single-unit figures:

Published single-unit prices to build a multi-unit budget
JobPublished priceSource and date
Single panel repair$75 to $150Tampa Bay contractor guide, Jan 2026
Several panels, one visit$250 to $600Tampa Bay contractor guide, Jan 2026
Lanai, 200 to 400 sq ft, 18x14 fiberglass$800 to $1,600Tampa Bay contractor guide, Mar 2026
Small lanai or screened porch, under 20 panels$800 to $1,800Central Florida screen company, 2026
Full pool cage rescreen, Florida$1,500 to $4,500+; $1.50 to $3.50 per sq ftFlorida contractor guides, Dec 2025 and Mar 2026
Pressure washing$150 to $300Tampa Bay contractor guide, Mar 2026

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Compiled from published contractor price guides fetched 2026-10-13. Multi-unit discounts are not published; treat per-unit figures as the ceiling for a building-wide job.

Budget arithmetic for a building-wide lanai rescreen
UnitsAt $800 to $1,600 per lanaiNote
10 lanais$8,000 to $16,000Notice of Commencement territory in Clearwater (contracts over $5,000)
20 lanais$16,000 to $32,000Plus any community pool cage
50 lanais$40,000 to $80,000Large jobs can be phased by building

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

Arithmetic from the published Tampa Bay lanai range (Mar 2026). Clearwater's Notice of Commencement threshold is from the city's pool and enclosure permit checklist.

One screen spec for the whole community

Screen mesh diagram comparing standard 18x14 pool and patio mesh with tighter 20x20 no-see-um mesh
Mesh numbers are strands per inch each way: standard pool and patio screen is 18x14, no-see-um screen is 20x20. Tighter mesh stops tiny biting insects but passes a little less breeze and light. Not to scale.

The first decision is the spec, because every unit should end up the same color and mesh. Published community standards show how specific they get:

Screen specs in published Tampa Bay community rules
CommunityScreen rule
Country Club Village, Lakewood RanchCharcoal, 18x14 or 20x20 mesh, fiberglass or fiberglass-coated PVC
Venetian Golf & River Club, VeniceCharcoal screen, bronze aluminum, bronze super gutters
WestchaseCharcoal; privacy screening up to 40% of the screen height
FishHawk Ranch, LithiaCharcoal; written approval before work
Seven Oaks, Wesley ChapelCharcoal; white or bronze frames, no mill finish
Meadow Pointe, Wesley ChapelSmoke or aluminum-colored; white or brown frames
Twin Lakes of BrandonGray or black only; bronze or white frames
Starkey Ranch, OdessaNo Florida Glass or spray-on vinyl laminate without approval

Swipe the table sideways to see every column →

From each community's published design guidelines, homeowners manual or community standards, fetched 2026-10-13. Get the current version from your association.

Mesh choice follows the site. Phifer's 20x20 No-See-Um is made for coastal and marshy areas with gnats and sand flies, PetScreen resists tears from dogs and cats, and Glas-Shield vinyl-laminated mesh suits lower panels and privacy walls but not roofs. The screen types guide compares each.

Approvals: who signs off

Like-for-like rescreening is the easiest approval; anything that changes color or material goes to the committee. Examples from published rules:

  • Lakewood Ranch's Country Club and Edgewater villages: no committee approval needed if a replacement cage is exactly like the original; new designs need a Modification Request Form.
  • Venetian Golf & River Club: maintenance that matches the existing condition needs no approval, except painting, which always needs an application.
  • Heritage Springs, Trinity: written approval from the Architectural Control Committee for any exterior change.
  • Kings Point, Sun City Center: more than 100 separate homeowners associations, each with its own rules.
  • East Lake Woodlands, Oldsmar: two layers of governance, a master association and a neighborhood sub-HOA.

Permits and licensing for multi-unit work

Bar chart of design wind speeds for pool cages across Tampa Bay, from about 138 mph at Spring Hill to about 152 mph at Venice
Design wind speeds at city centers across the region on the ASCE 7-22 map the Florida Building Code allows, from about 138 mph at Spring Hill to about 152 mph at Venice; Pinellas County sets 145 mph by ordinance. Your lot's value comes from the engineer and the building department.

Multi-unit jobs lose some of the shortcuts single-family homes get.

  • Rescreening is listed as permit-exempt in Pasco County (outside flood zones), Hernando County, the City of Bradenton and the City of Venice.
  • Manatee County exempts rescreening and hardware or fastener repairs from permits but says the work requires a license.
  • Pinellas County requires a permit for work over $500 or needing an inspection, and does not address rescreening.
  • St. Petersburg cites F.S. 489.103 for work of $1,000 or more being done by a licensed contractor.
  • Temple Terrace's owner-repair exemption covers an owner's primary residence only; rental property is treated as commercial.
  • Clearwater requires a Notice of Commencement when the contract price is over $5,000.

Screen enclosure work in Florida falls under the Specialty Structure Contractor license, which covers screened porches, screened enclosures and pool enclosures. The Tampa Bay permit guide lists every county and city.

Clearwater Beach shoreline with a pink hotel tower and condominiums, Pinellas County, FL
Condominiums and a hotel tower along Clearwater Beach. Coastal buildings like these face salt air, which UF research ties to faster fastener corrosion.

Communities where screens are a shared job

Tampa Bay has large concentrations of attached and age-restricted housing where screen work is planned community by community. Kings Point in Sun City Center has 5,277 homes, many of them villa condos in duplex configurations, built from 1973 to 2015. In Sun City Center, 63.8 percent of residents are 65 or older, and in Venice the figure is 62.8 percent. Ranchero Village in Largo has 946 manufactured homes, whose screen rooms and carports fall under the same aluminum structure permit category as pool enclosures.

Coastal buildings need closer attention to the frame. A University of Florida report for the Florida Building Commission found fastener corrosion more serious near the coast because of chloride, which matters for condominiums on Clearwater Beach, St. Petersburg's waterfront and Sarasota Bay. A building-wide rescreen is a good time to replace corroded screws; a Tampa Bay company quotes a full fastener refresh at $800 to $2,400, or $1,000 to $3,400 combined with a rescreen.

Planning a building-wide rescreen

  • Count every enclosure and note which are lanais, balconies, villa screen rooms and pool cages.
  • Confirm the approved screen color, mesh and frame color in writing from the association.
  • Decide who pays for what: common elements versus unit-owner enclosures, per your declaration.
  • Ask for the contractor's Florida license and any local registration, such as the PCCLB card in Pinellas.
  • Check with the building department whether multi-unit rescreening needs a permit at your address.
  • Avoid the lovebug flights in April to May and August to September if the schedule allows, and plan around storm season.
  • Schedule unit access and notify owners, especially seasonal residents.
Worker on a stepladder replacing screen panels inside a white-framed pool enclosure, Florida
A worker replacing panels inside a white-framed pool enclosure. A community pool cage is often the largest single enclosure in a multi-unit job.

Condo and HOA rescreening across Tampa Bay

Associations and owners ask about building-wide jobs in Sun City Center, Clearwater, Largo, Trinity and Sarasota. Every town is on the service area page. For a single home, see lanai screen repair or pool cage rescreening, or request a free quote.

Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Rescreening a building or community?

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

  • Free quotes, no obligation
  • Ask any contractor for their Florida license number
  • Rescreens, repairs and new cages
  • Six Tampa Bay counties
Request a Free Quote

Four fields. Free, and nothing is committed.

Condo and HOA rescreening in Tampa Bay, FL: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rescreen condo lanais in Tampa Bay?

A single 200 to 400 square foot lanai costs about $800 to $1,600 to rescreen in standard fiberglass in Tampa Bay, so 20 such units come to roughly $16,000 to $32,000 before any multi-unit pricing. Single panel repairs run about $75 to $150 each.

Does a condo rescreening job need a permit?

Screen-only rescreening is exempt in some jurisdictions, but the 2026 under-$7,500 exemption in HB 803 is written for owners of a single-family dwelling, so a condominium building most likely falls outside it; ask the building official before relying on it. Pasco County, Hernando County, Bradenton and Venice list rescreening as permit-exempt; ask your building department about multi-unit work elsewhere.

Does the screen contractor need a license for condo work?

Usually yes. Manatee County says rescreening requires a license, St. Petersburg cites Florida Statute 489.103 for work of $1,000 or more, and a building-wide rescreen easily passes that. Temple Terrace also treats rental property as commercial for its owner-repair exemption.

Florida pool barrier diagram: barrier at least 4 feet high, outward-opening self-closing gate, and house doors latching at least 54 inches up
Florida's pool barrier rules in one picture: the barrier is at least 4 feet high on the outside, gates open outward and self-close and self-latch, and house doors into the pool area need self-closing, self-latching hardware released at least 54 inches up. Not to scale.
Does the HOA have to approve a rescreen?

Often not for a like-for-like rescreen, but always check. Lakewood Ranch's Country Club and Edgewater villages need no approval for an exact replacement cage, while Heritage Springs in Trinity requires written approval for any exterior change.

What screen color do Tampa Bay HOAs require?

Charcoal is the most common requirement. FishHawk Ranch, Seven Oaks, Westchase, Lakewood Ranch's Country Club Village and Venetian Golf & River Club all specify charcoal screen, while Twin Lakes of Brandon allows gray or black and Meadow Pointe smoke or aluminum-colored screen.

Get a condo or HOA rescreening quote

Tell us how many units or enclosures and where the community is. Get a free quote. No obligation.

Get a Free Quote
Free Quote